using cue files in max

Discuss Max, an open source CD audio extractor and audio converter.
Post Reply
apjg
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:01 pm

using cue files in max

Post by apjg » Sun May 18, 2008 3:46 pm

I understand that max can now use cue files to split files. Can someone explain precisely how this works? For example, if I have a .wav file and a .cue file, and want to encode in some lossy format, should max recognise the .cue file and use it when outputting? 'Cos it don't, at least for me. Any help on this much appreciated.

User avatar
krmathis
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: using cue files in max

Post by krmathis » Mon May 19, 2008 2:42 pm

Just click "File" -> "Open...", select the .cue file and it should open the 'Ripper' window where you select the files you want to encode/transcode.
I have done this numerous times and experienced no problems at all.

apjg
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:01 pm

Re: using cue files in max

Post by apjg » Mon May 19, 2008 8:31 pm

Thank you very much - that works. My mistake was that I expected to be able to pull the cue file into the file conversion window. This does not work, as the cue file is greyed out.

MrGando
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 8:33 pm

Re: using cue files in max

Post by MrGando » Thu May 22, 2008 8:41 pm

Didn't work for me , I downloaded a Flac file with a .cue additional and when I do File->Open the .cue file. A new window opens in Max called "mycuefile.cue" , and in the track list , no track appears, and the "Convert" Icon is Greyed out. I must say I used this commands in Ubuntu linux to successfully split the file. ( no ID3 :( , but at least got the job done )

cuebreakpoints cd1.cue | shnsplit -o flac cd1.flac

Got the info here

http://linuxbraindump.org/2007/09/03/ho ... cue-sheet/

Why is Max failing ? :(

apjg
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 2:01 pm

Re: using cue files in max

Post by apjg » Thu May 22, 2008 9:07 pm

I am no expert, but it is my observation that cue files will split wav files in max, but not compressed files. This may be due to how the cue file itself is set up, and it may well be that you can hack the cue file to work with a compressed file, but I have never tried it. I just convert to wav and then split it, and that seems to work.

MrGando
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 8:33 pm

Re: using cue files in max

Post by MrGando » Fri May 23, 2008 11:54 am

Thanks for the information, but how do you convert a .flac file to wav with Max, when I try to open the .flac file I only get "The document myCD.flac could not be opened." The file does not contain an embedded cue sheet.

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2450
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: using cue files in max

Post by sbooth » Sat May 24, 2008 11:02 pm

MrGando wrote:Didn't work for me , I downloaded a Flac file with a .cue additional and when I do File->Open the .cue file. A new window opens in Max called "mycuefile.cue" , and in the track list , no track appears, and the "Convert" Icon is Greyed out. I must say I used this commands in Ubuntu linux to successfully split the file. ( no ID3 :( , but at least got the job done )
Can you post the cue file contents here?

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2450
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: using cue files in max

Post by sbooth » Sat May 24, 2008 11:03 pm

MrGando wrote:Thanks for the information, but how do you convert a .flac file to wav with Max, when I try to open the .flac file I only get "The document myCD.flac could not be opened." The file does not contain an embedded cue sheet.
If you want to convert a FLAC file you'll need to drag it to the File Conversion window.

Post Reply