Page 1 of 1

How to encode to [aac/mp3/...] after using rip

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:58 pm
by dlouzan
I know that this is not exactly a doubt about Rip, but I hoped some Rip users would have a solution. The thing is, I was a Max user, and after checking Rip I really like it and I would like to switch.

My problem is that after having ripped a CD to a flac image or flac files, the cuesheet generated is not correctly recognized by Max, due to the known problem of INDEX 00, it will mess up the track durations. That means I cannot use Max to convert the flac files to MP3 or AAC for my iPod.

This is an excerpt of what Rip generates for the cuesheet and Max does not understand:

Code: Select all

TRACK 02 AUDIO
  INDEX 00 04:19:13
  INDEX 01 04:21:15
  TITLE "My Lady Story"
  PERFORMER "Antony and the Johnsons"
Does anybody know of a 'good' way of having my rips transcoded to a lossy format?

Regards and thank you in advance.

Re: How to encode to [aac/mp3/...] after using rip

Posted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 3:14 pm
by krmathis
Add the FLAC file(s) to Max and transcode... ? :wink:
Without using the cue sheet I mean.

Re: How to encode to [aac/mp3/...] after using rip

Posted: Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:54 pm
by dlouzan
Can you believe that after one year using Max, I had never seen the "Convert files" option? I am sorry for the silly question ;-)