Play & Audio Units

Discuss Play, an open source multi-format audio player.
Post Reply
Esprit
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:49 pm

Play & Audio Units

Post by Esprit »

How I can add AU to Play? :)

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2456
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Play & Audio Units

Post by sbooth »

Go to Preferences, then DSP, then click the + button. You should see a list of AUs to choose from.

Esprit
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:49 pm

Re: Play & Audio Units

Post by Esprit »

I need to add AU.
I put this NEW free AU "Blue Cat Audio AU Plugins" in /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components but I've not found them in Play

P.S. All AU are available in Audiocodex... :(
:?: :?: :?:

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2456
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Play & Audio Units

Post by sbooth »

Is it an effects AU? Not all AUs installed on the system will show up in Play.

Esprit
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:49 pm

Re: Play & Audio Units

Post by Esprit »

Yes they are AU: http://www.bluecataudio.com//Vault/Prod ... PackAU.dmg.
I have to use another path/folder in order Play uses new AU?
Play is the best player for mac but I need to use/add AU for DRC (digital room correction): http://www.ikmultimedia.com/arc/features
I've tested free Blue Cat AU in Audiocodex <http://www.machinecodex.com/audiocodex/> and I see all AU.

G5User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:50 pm

Re: Play & Audio Units

Post by G5User »

Hi there,

just tried to test ARC with Play. I cant configure the AU. To check the AU i tested it with Audacity and everything worked fine. Any idea?

Btw, thanks for Play!

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2456
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Play & Audio Units

Post by sbooth »

Are you able to install the AU but not configure it? Or can you not install it at all?

PlayFan
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: Play & Audio Units

Post by PlayFan »

You can use 'ARC' just fine in play, just configure it in Audacity and make it start up in that configuration (is part of ARC preferences)
then you can load it in play and it works all you can do then is bypass it or not.

Hope this helps!

Esprit
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:49 pm

Re: Play & Audio Units

Post by Esprit »

sbooth wrote:Are you able to install the AU but not configure it?
You can not configure, its interface does not appear and, during Play use, you would like to change the presets saved...

Post Reply