Max does not check to see if output path exists

Discuss the current and future development of Max.
Post Reply
jonnyfive
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 8:50 pm

Max does not check to see if output path exists

Post by jonnyfive » Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:54 pm

So I recently renamed one of my non startup volumes and forgot to change the output path in Max's converter. The result was conversion and output to nowhere. Seems to me that Max should check the output path before converting so stuff like this doesn't happen.

btw, thanks to all you coders!

maxlover
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:37 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Max does not check to see if output path exists

Post by maxlover » Mon Dec 24, 2007 7:58 am

Looks like an occurence of this issue: http://sbooth.org/tracker/view.php?id=363

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest