Input/output error with Rip

Discuss Rip, an open source accurate CD audio extractor.
Post Reply
DenverDude
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:11 pm

Input/output error with Rip

Post by DenverDude » Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:59 pm

Hello everyone ... I just bought a new MacBook Pro OS X 10.8.2 and updated Rip to Version 1.0b (14). I can open Rip, and it even pulls the metadata from my iTunes. However, when I press the "Copy Tracks" button, it starts to rip and then 3 seconds later I get an error message that reads "The operation couldn’t be completed. Input/output error". I tried multiple discs and still go the error. Is there some incompatibility with the new Mac OS or is there a setting or something that I need to adjust?

Any input is much appreciated ... I have always loved this program and hope I can get it to work again.

Stemenik
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 8:46 pm

Re: Input/output error with Rip

Post by Stemenik » Sun Nov 04, 2012 9:13 pm

I have the same problem, I just updated to Mountain Lion my brand new MacBook Pro, which worked in Lion just for several hours. I installed Rip for the first time in Mountain Lion and it just gives the I/O error. Everything else seems to work just fine, I could detect the mech offset, choose the target folder etc. Metadata are retrieved and all, It just can't rip the disc.

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2445
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Input/output error with Rip

Post by sbooth » Sat Nov 10, 2012 4:10 pm

Is there adequate space on your drive for the temporary files?

ghandler
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 6:57 pm

Re: Input/output error with Rip

Post by ghandler » Sun Nov 11, 2012 7:54 pm

I'm getting the same error on a new MBP with around 85GB free on the local drive.
My target is a share on a Synology NAS.

Stemenik
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 8:46 pm

Re: Input/output error with Rip

Post by Stemenik » Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:39 am

sbooth wrote:Is there adequate space on your drive for the temporary files?
I'm sorry, are you asking if I have enough space in a brand new MacBook Pro's HD in order to rip a single CD?

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2445
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Input/output error with Rip

Post by sbooth » Sat Nov 17, 2012 6:17 pm

I was, because I'm not aware of how the drive is partitioned. Assuming that free space isn't the problem, does disabling C2 (using the checkbox in the Inspector) change anything?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest