How to encode to [aac/mp3/...] after using rip

Discuss Rip, an open source accurate CD audio extractor.
Post Reply
dlouzan
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 2:19 pm

How to encode to [aac/mp3/...] after using rip

Post by dlouzan » Thu Oct 01, 2009 8:58 pm

I know that this is not exactly a doubt about Rip, but I hoped some Rip users would have a solution. The thing is, I was a Max user, and after checking Rip I really like it and I would like to switch.

My problem is that after having ripped a CD to a flac image or flac files, the cuesheet generated is not correctly recognized by Max, due to the known problem of INDEX 00, it will mess up the track durations. That means I cannot use Max to convert the flac files to MP3 or AAC for my iPod.

This is an excerpt of what Rip generates for the cuesheet and Max does not understand:

Code: Select all

TRACK 02 AUDIO
  INDEX 00 04:19:13
  INDEX 01 04:21:15
  TITLE "My Lady Story"
  PERFORMER "Antony and the Johnsons"
Does anybody know of a 'good' way of having my rips transcoded to a lossy format?

Regards and thank you in advance.

User avatar
krmathis
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:05 am
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: How to encode to [aac/mp3/...] after using rip

Post by krmathis » Fri Oct 02, 2009 3:14 pm

Add the FLAC file(s) to Max and transcode... ? :wink:
Without using the cue sheet I mean.

dlouzan
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 2:19 pm

Re: How to encode to [aac/mp3/...] after using rip

Post by dlouzan » Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:54 pm

Can you believe that after one year using Max, I had never seen the "Convert files" option? I am sorry for the silly question ;-)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests