Cannot encode AAC at 320Kbps

Ask questions and get answers on how to make Max behave.
Post Reply
jbssm

Cannot encode AAC at 320Kbps

Post by jbssm » Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:27 pm

Hello,

I'm having trouble since version 5.0 got out (the problem remains in 5.0.1).

If I try to encode a CD to AAC (mp4) at 320 Kbps I only get a bunch of 0 Kb files. At other bitrates it works fine.

Any solution?

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2445
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot encode AAC at 320Kbps

Post by sbooth » Thu Jan 19, 2006 6:48 pm

jbssm wrote: I'm having trouble since version 5.0 got out (the problem remains in 5.0.1).

If I try to encode a CD to AAC (mp4) at 320 Kbps I only get a bunch of 0 Kb files. At other bitrates it works fine.

Any solution?
I just tried it on my machine and I was able to encode a CD using AAC (MP4) 320 kbps CBR, with quality set to High.

What are your encoder settings?

Guest

Post by Guest » Fri Jan 20, 2006 1:31 pm

Hello,

the settings are AAC, 320Kbps, VBR, Maximum Quality.
But even if I try the ones you said it worked for you I still get the error.

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2445
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by sbooth » Sat Jan 21, 2006 4:10 am

Anonymous wrote: the settings are AAC, 320Kbps, VBR, Maximum Quality.
But even if I try the ones you said it worked for you I still get the error.
I get an error also if I try AAC, 320Kbps, VBR, Maximum Quality. However, AAC, 320Kbps, Maximum Quality (VBR not checked) works fine and VBR at 256Kbps works as well. So, it is the VBR that is causing the error, but seemingly only at 320Kbps. I will look into it and see what I can come up with.

Maybe the Apple codec doesn't support VBR at 320Kbps?

Guest

Post by Guest » Sat Jan 21, 2006 9:21 am

Yes, upon further checking, that seems to be the problem.

If you go in to iTunes the choices for AAC VBR are down to 96, 128, 160, 192 and 256 Kbps

I wonder if this is a limitation of the AAC format or just because I don't have the pro version of Quicktime?

Guest

Post by Guest » Sun Jan 22, 2006 8:17 pm

I believe (and pardon my lack of technical expertise in my explanation) there is no such thing as 320 VBR. There isn't in LAME MP3, so I'd assume there isn't in AAC either. The bitrate for a VBR encoding is a target bitrate. Since 320 is the max bitrate for these formats, it's illogical to have a variable target bitrate of 320 in VBR. 320 will always be a constant bitrate.

You may want to disable the ability to choose 320 VBR in Max to avoid this issue.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests