How to input LAME settings

Ask questions and get answers on how to make Max behave.
Post Reply
chrisgeleven
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 2:46 pm
Location: NH USA

How to input LAME settings

Post by chrisgeleven » Sun Apr 23, 2006 2:51 pm

How do I have LAME use the equivelant of -v 3 --vbr-new? It would be great if you had an option to type in the command line for LAME (or for any encoder really). Either that or offer much more presets for the common LAME command lines.

The LAME encoder you can use with iTunes allows me to type in the command line and it works great. However, we all know iTunes's ripping capabilities aren't the best.

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2445
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by sbooth » Sun Apr 23, 2006 3:47 pm

There is some information in this thread that might have what you're looking for.

chrisgeleven
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 2:46 pm
Location: NH USA

Post by chrisgeleven » Sun Apr 23, 2006 3:57 pm

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests