OK really dumb question--I can't launch MAX

Ask questions and get answers on how to make Max behave.
Post Reply
krelligan
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 9:10 pm

OK really dumb question--I can't launch MAX

Post by krelligan » Sat Apr 22, 2006 9:18 pm

Sorry for the rudimentary stuff, but I just downloaded MAX for OS...unstuffed in to my desktop and when I click on the MAX CD icon, I can't seem to launch it.

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2445
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: OK really dumb question--I can't launch MAX

Post by sbooth » Sat Apr 22, 2006 9:50 pm

krelligan wrote:Sorry for the rudimentary stuff, but I just downloaded MAX for OS...unstuffed in to my desktop and when I click on the MAX CD icon, I can't seem to launch it.
Which version of OS X are you running? Max requires 10.4 or higher to work properly.

ron091
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 8:38 am

Can't launch the Max software either

Post by ron091 » Mon May 01, 2006 8:44 am

I'm also new here. I downloaded Max to my brand-new iMac yesterday. I have OSX 10.4.6 It unbundled and I put it in my applications folder. Whenever I double-click it, it appears in the tray on the bottom. However, nothing else happens, except if I load a CD. Then Max opens, with the tracks from the CD on it.

But what I want to really do is convert brand-new FLAC files from BitTorrent.

I have the new FLACS on the desktop in the folder they downloaded. I try to drag them to Max, and nothing happens. I try to double-click Max, and nothing happens.

What gives? Can anyone please help? Thanks in advance.

shanecavanaugh
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:32 am
Contact:

Post by shanecavanaugh » Mon May 01, 2006 9:52 am

In Max's preferences, you can choose which formats you want to convert the FLAC files to. Use the "Convert Files..." menu option in the Files menu to select the FLAC files.

herman
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:38 am

Post by herman » Mon May 01, 2006 1:00 pm

It looks like nothing happened but if you look at the top of the screen you will see that the MAX menu is available.

ron091
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 8:38 am

Problems launching

Post by ron091 » Mon May 01, 2006 5:29 pm

Yes I see the menu across the top! It works, and although the input/output selections are not very intuitive, it is done OK in the end.

While converting the files to Apple Lossless, MAX stopped working half-way through without any warning. I then re-opened it, and finished the files that were not done. It worked the second time through.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest