Menu items don't work

Discuss the development and future direction of Play.
Post Reply
scott brown
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 10:41 pm

Menu items don't work

Post by scott brown » Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:00 am

on a macbook pro, 10.4.9

All of the menu options are greyed out. I can't do anything other than drag wav files onto Play.

anyone else have this problem?

Remain
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 7:57 pm

Post by Remain » Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:34 am

I had the exact same problem a while ago. (the menus being grayed out, I don't know about dragging WAV files though)

Except additionally, the window disappeared, and I couldn't get it back no matter what.


After deleting and ~/Library/Preferences/org.sbooth.Play.plist
everything was fine. (of course, window size and position and column customizations were gone)


Edit:
What the heck, I just managed to reproduce it again.

Hmm, let me see if I can determine what exactly is the cause.


Edit 2:

Okay, I got it.

Turn off any column of the Play Queue, then restart Play, and this problem will occur.
(Curiously, this doesn't happen if the Duration column is turned off.)

Deleting ~/Library/Preferences/org.sbooth.Play.plist will fix this.

Turning off the columns of the Library does not cause the problem.

RonaldPR
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 8:27 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Post by RonaldPR » Tue Apr 24, 2007 8:34 am

Remain wrote:Turn off any column of the Play Queue, then restart Play, and this problem will occur.
How do you turn off a column of the Play Queue? I cannot turn off (or on) any column of the Play Queue. In version r638 no Play Queue column is selected or can be selected. The order in the Play Queue is the order in which the tracks will be played and can be changed by dragging.

Remain
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 7:57 pm

Post by Remain » Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:06 am

Right-click (Ctrl click for purists ;) ) the "column bar."

RonaldPR
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 8:27 am
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands

Post by RonaldPR » Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:52 am

I did not even know this feature existed. How could anyone know? I never even considered trying to control-click the column labels.

But indeed, I can reproduce the problem.

scott brown
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 10:41 pm

Post by scott brown » Tue Apr 24, 2007 12:05 pm

deleting prefs worked. thanks

Remain
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 7:57 pm

Post by Remain » Tue Apr 24, 2007 12:06 pm

Yeah, Windows users such as myself are used to right-clicking everything:
buttons, bars, tabs, textboxes, even empty spaces (you never know what might pop up XD )

Actually, iTunes has this context menu as well.

But I suppose it would be best if it were also in the menu bar.
(Then again, this was probably planned, just not implemented yet; I assume these last few builds were mainly to test the new layout.)

User avatar
sbooth
Site Admin
Posts: 2445
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:45 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by sbooth » Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:55 pm

Thanks for figuring out the cause of this- I've fixed the bug.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest