Page 1 of 1

Play & Audio Units

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:55 pm
by Esprit
How I can add AU to Play? :)

Re: Play & Audio Units

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 11:17 pm
by sbooth
Go to Preferences, then DSP, then click the + button. You should see a list of AUs to choose from.

Re: Play & Audio Units

Posted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 11:46 pm
by Esprit
I need to add AU.
I put this NEW free AU "Blue Cat Audio AU Plugins" in /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components but I've not found them in Play

P.S. All AU are available in Audiocodex... :(
:?: :?: :?:

Re: Play & Audio Units

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 3:48 am
by sbooth
Is it an effects AU? Not all AUs installed on the system will show up in Play.

Re: Play & Audio Units

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:38 pm
by Esprit
Yes they are AU: http://www.bluecataudio.com//Vault/Prod ... PackAU.dmg.
I have to use another path/folder in order Play uses new AU?
Play is the best player for mac but I need to use/add AU for DRC (digital room correction): http://www.ikmultimedia.com/arc/features
I've tested free Blue Cat AU in Audiocodex <http://www.machinecodex.com/audiocodex/> and I see all AU.

Re: Play & Audio Units

Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:52 pm
by G5User
Hi there,

just tried to test ARC with Play. I cant configure the AU. To check the AU i tested it with Audacity and everything worked fine. Any idea?

Btw, thanks for Play!

Re: Play & Audio Units

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:01 pm
by sbooth
Are you able to install the AU but not configure it? Or can you not install it at all?

Re: Play & Audio Units

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:38 pm
by PlayFan
You can use 'ARC' just fine in play, just configure it in Audacity and make it start up in that configuration (is part of ARC preferences)
then you can load it in play and it works all you can do then is bypass it or not.

Hope this helps!

Re: Play & Audio Units

Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2010 8:09 pm
by Esprit
sbooth wrote:Are you able to install the AU but not configure it?
You can not configure, its interface does not appear and, during Play use, you would like to change the presets saved...